Incendiary's guide to Incubate 2012

This is our list of stuff to do at Incubate! Obviously we'd love you to come to our residency at the Extase - and encamp there over the weekend - but it's your time and you've spent your hard earned on a ticket so who are we to tell you what to do?

 

 

Here goes... Obviously we'd love you to come to our residency at the Extase - and encamp there over the weekend - but it's your time and you've spent your hard earned on a ticket so who are we to tell you what to do? There is the odd manic sprint needed to cover everything below and one or two (frankly criminal) choices to be made; which may mean a finger wagging to the organisers - how can Chris & Cosey & the Membranes overlap, or Gul Night Out & BSP? that is very unkosmische in our books. We also tell you to go and see a band twice (the mighty WOLVON, you must catch them). But as ever it's still the BEST underground arts festy in Europe & we support Incubate 110%, Ron. Further details to the list can be found here http://incubate.org/2012/timetables

 

So... (literally) in running order we say go to....

 

Monday, September 10th:

Stage01 @ 013
20:15 - 20:45     Dead Neanderthals

Kleine Zaal @ 013
20:45 - 21:45     Dr. Doom
22:30 - 23:30     Napalm Death
 



Wednesday, September 12th:

Cul de Sac
21:30 - 22:15     Frietboer

(Notes - ridiculous it's on midweek - Frietboer is  something special)
Kleine Zaal @ 013
22:00 - 23:00     King Midas Sound

 



Thursday, September 13th:

Paradox
20:00 - 21:00     A Winged Victory For The Sullen
21:30 - 22:30     Nils Frahm

Kleine Zaal @ 013
22:30 -23:30  V00d00 GOLD deejay set
(Notes - Go and see our mate Lenny Boschman spin discs with Marco Petersen between Sleepy Sun's gig - you can ignore the band)
Studio

22:45 - 23:30     Xander Harris
22:45 - 23:30     Nova Ruth
00:00 - 00:45     Bandish Projekt
00:00 - 00:45     Kangding Ray
01:15 - 02:00     Gang Colours
01:15 - 02:00     Mahesh Vinayakram
(Notes - this looks like a fabulous residency!)

 


Friday, September 14th:

Main Room @ De NWE Vorst view profile
(DEBATE)     12:00 - 13:00     Simon Reynolds*
(DEBATE)     13:45 - 14:45     Mark Fisher*
(DEBATE)     15:15 - 16:15     The Biggest Band in the World: a Q&A with Damo Suzuki (ex-Can)*

(Notes - not sure what's going to happen but it's Damo)

(*pay what you want)
Paradox
17:15 - 18:00     Greg Haines

18:00 19:00 RECUPERATE & TAKE ARTICHOKE TABLETS / GLUCOSE

Dommelsch Zaal @ 013
19:30 - 20:30     Nurse With Wound

(Notes - No intro needed apart from this is essential)
Extase
20:00-20:45     Ravage! Ravage!

(Notes - get a chance to see their glam racket, theatrics and sharp synths - they're in love with John Foxx)
Extase
21:15-22:00     Gnod

(Burning Kraut-psyche rock trip out merchants)
Kleine Zaal @ 013
22:15 - 23:15     Chris & Cosey

Extase
22:30-23:15     The Membranes

(Notes - luckily the distance between Extase & 013 is about 2 minutes' walk do you can catch both Chris & Cosey & The Membranes  - you must, as both won't be coming back - missing both is a culture crime)
Kleine Zaal @ 013    
00:15 - 01:30     Anthony Rother
Kafee 't Buitenbeentje
00:15 - 01:00     Messer

(Notes - this gig could be a surprise of the festival - great edgy German agit-prop)



Saturday/September 15th:

White Studio @ De NWE Vorst
(DEBATE)     12:00 - 13:00     How To Run Your Record Label (panel)*
(DEBATE)     13:45 - 14:45     What’s Wrong with Selling Out? (panel)*
Main Room @ De NWE Vorst
(DEBATE)     15:15 - 16:15     Roy Wilkinson (Notes - entertaining nonsense from the legendary manager of British Sea Power + daft comments from The Quietus, Louder Than War, Incendiary Magazine)*

(*pay what you want)
Studio
16.15-16.45 Vox von Braun (no wristband needed = free gig!)

17:00 19:00 RECUPERATE & TAKE ARTICHOKE TABLETS / GLUCOSE

Stage01 @ 013
19:30 - 20:00     Iceage
Kafee 't Buitenbeentje
19:45 - 20:30     Wolvon

(Notes - WOLVON are a special act, goofy and hard hitting guitar fuzz)
Extase
20:00-20:45     Nouveau Vélo
Dommelsch Zaal @ 013
21:00 - 22:30     Yann Tiersen
Extase    
21:15-22:00     Plant Duw

(The first gig outside of Wales for this lot, SFA-style Welsh language punk pop)
Kleine Zaal @ 013
22:00 - 23:00     Conan
Extase     
22:30-23:15     Paranoid Visions

(Notes  - astonishing theatrical punk, there's about 10 of them making a racket)
Kafee 't Buitenbeentje
23:45 - 00:30     Hare Akedod
Kleine Zaal @ 013
01:00 - 02:00     Nathan Fake
02:00 - 04:00     Moodymann

(Notes - a very rare appearance in NL, and he's great live)

 


Sunday/September 16:

LIE IN BED AND TAKE PARACETEMOL /ARTICHOKE TABLETS / GLUCOSE and have a cup of tea.

 

Studio
14.00-14.30 Homemade Empire (no wristband needed = free gig!)
Studio
14:45-15.15 The Fire Harvest (no wristband needed = free gig!)
Kleine Zaal @ 013
15:00 - 15:45     Silver Apples
Studio
15.30-16.00 WOLVON (no wristband needed = free gig!)
Extase
16:00-16:45     Fawn Spots

(Notes - this band could be another wonderful surprise, we love their single)
Main Room @ De NWE Vorst
16:45 - 17:45     British Sea Power    

(Notes - I have heard that BSP are planning something different)
Extase
17:15-18:00     Gul Night Out

(Notes - Smikkelbaard Gul Night Out 7" release, 100 copies on pink vinyl of Dutch squat noise. Tuly one of the maddest anti-music bands I've seen)
Cul de Sac
18:15 - 19:00     Kumbia Queers

(Notes - Lesbian Cumbia enough said)
Main Room @ De NWE Vorst
18:30 - 19:30     Carla Bozulich's Evangelista     
Extase
18:30-19:15     Boutros Bubba

(Notes- one of their last gigs, a tremendous experience: a mix of Beefheartian ideas & thrash)
Dommelsch Zaal @ 013
19:30 - 21:00     Laibach
Little Devil
19:45 - 20:30     Malignant Tumour

(Czech punk loonies, well worth it, they make a Godawful mess of the stage too)
Kleine Zaal @ 013     
21:00 - 21:45     Japandroids
Dommelsch Zaal @ 013
MUSIC     22:00 - 23:00     Buzzcocks


After party